Enter the Animal Hall of Shame: What happened to the Dodo? Enter the Animal Hall of Shame.
Here at the Platypus, we honour the traditions and beliefs of the animal kingdom. Namely that all animal life should be free from the threat of extinction. Extinction is the one, true greatest evil of all. There is no greater evil (except maybe Cats). So here, in the Animal Hall of Shame, we honour those animals whose lives have been snuffed out by the Homo Sh*tpiens.
What was a Dodo?
The Dodo was a large flightless bird that inhabited a range of remote islands off the coast of Mauritius. The Dodo’s closest genetic relative was the also-extinct Rodrigues Solitaire, the two forming the subfamily Raphinae of the family of pigeons and doves.
What did the Dodo eat?
In addition to fallen fruits, the Dodo probably subsisted on nuts, seeds, bulbs, and roots. It has also been suggested that the Dodo might have eaten crabs and shellfish, like their relatives the Crowned Pigeons. If only the Dodo had developed a taste for arrogant human sailors.
What Happened to the Dodo?
What happened to the Dodo?
The Dodo was happily going about their lives and estimates suggest an evolutionary lifespan of around 8 million years. Then humans arrived. Large numbers of dodo birds were killed for food. Later, when the Dutch humans used the island as a penal colony, pigs and monkeys were brought to the island along with the human convicts. Within 100 years of the arrival of humans in Mauritius, the once abundant Dodo bird was a rare bird.
Why did the Dodo go extinct?
The Dodo trusting of humans because they looked so funny with their clothes and big floating trees. They had never seen any other animal that was able to hurt them in any way. But this wasn’t stupidity as many humans believe, it was instead fearless curiosity. One can only imagine what they were thinking when the tall two-legged human visitors began massacring them. Not content with stuffing their faces the humans then released a huge amount of other animals. So Pigs and Rats flourished in the wild, as they also had no natural enemies there. This really actually sealed the destiny of the Dodo by eating all the bird’s eggs they could find. These could be found across the ground in the simple unprotected Dodo nests. In addition, female Dodo’s would only lay one egg per season. It didn’t take long for the Dodo baby production line to fall off a cliff.